As promised, here are my Top 10 Albums of 2013. There were so many great albums to choose from this year. Like my Top 10 Tracks of 2013 list, this is another list that could change if I did this activity a week from now. For example, I’m still kicking myself for leaving a Black Angels’ track off of my top 10 tracks list. This Top 10 Albums of 2013 list includes bands such as The Joy Formidable, Vampire Weekend, CHVRCHES, Pearl Jam and Queens of the Stone Age.
#10 Palms – Palms
This is a side project from Chino Moreno (Deftones) and the members of ISIS. I think this is a subgenre called shoemetalgaze or something. If that’s the first time you’ve heard of that term I’m officially coining it. This album has like 6 songs, but it’s like an hour. Good headphone music.
#9 Modern Vampires of the City – Vampire Weekend
Vampire Weekend continue to elevate their sound. This is their most accomplished record and is rewarding upon repeat listens. Really enjoyable set of tunes.
#8 Black Angels – Indigo Meadow
Ever since I saw The Black Angels at Coachella in 2012, I’ve been dying to hear them again. This album, while weaker than its predecessors, is still a solid outing from the band. I’m hoping to catch them in concert again.
#7 The Bones of What You Believe – CHVRCHES
2013’s Indie Band DuJour – CHVRCHES blew me away. I love how their tunes shift gears on the album and the switch between male/female vocals. Nice addicting indie electronic pop right here.
#6 Hummingbird – Local Natives
Local Natives returned with a statement album in ‘Hummingbird’. Everything about it says they’ll be a band to be reckoned with in the future. I saw them live twice in 2013 and both times were amazing. The drummer is something special.
#5 Wolf’s Law – The Joy Formidable
The Joy Formidable dropped ‘Wolf’s Law’ in the first part of 2013 and I still went back to it numerous times. The 2nd half is my favorite, but the whole album is solid. Hoping Ritzy and company will tour in 2013.
#4 Hesitation Marks – Nine Inch Nails
Hiatus for Trent Reznor? Dude dropped two albums in 2013 and two tours! I’m glad he went back to recording as Nine Inch Nails and this album was a return to form. Reminds me a lot of ‘The Downward Spiral’ without imitating it.
#3 – Trouble Will Find Me – The National
The National have continued to impress me over the past …oh..decade. ‘Trouble Will Find Me’ solidifies their status as ‘Indie’ legends but also stamps them as a force on the ‘Rock’ spectrum as well. I don’t care if it’s labeled ‘Dad Rock’, these guys are amazing and continue to do great work.
#2 – Lightning Bolt – Pearl Jam
My favorite band dropped my 2nd favorite album of 2013. Glad these guys can continue to put out quality music. They give their fans the best treatment and continue to get much respect from the musical community. While not a mind blowing listen, it still solidifies the fact that after 23 years as a band they can still rock out with the best of them.
#1 …Like Clockwork – Queens of the Stone Age
An amazing listen all the way through (and on repeats) ‘…Like Clockwork’ is Queen’s of the Stone Age at their best. They’ve reached into their bag of tricks and delivered a stoner rock/psychedelic/rawk masterpiece. Hopefully a full blown tour and a Coachella appearance are in order for 2013.
There you have it my Top 10 Albums of 2013. Here’s hoping to 2014 having as many solid albums (if not more).
Honorable Mentions
Foals – Holy Fire (davers Top Pick for Track of the Year resides on this album)
Atoms for Peace – Amok
Arctic Monkeys – AM
Portland loves MSMR. They are a little off the radar – but they will melt your face if you see them live. Here is their album they released in May.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iBBTVuF3_OI